How to Publish a Book and Get Paid (What KDP Really Pays)

The short answer

Self-publishing on Amazon KDP is free, and you get paid every month. An ebook priced between $2.99 and $12.99 earns you 70% of the price, minus a small delivery charge. A paperback earns 60% of the list price minus printing if you price it at $9.99 or more.

The catch is selling copies. Most books sell a handful and stop. Write one because you have something to say or something to sell, not because you need rent money.

Self-publishing on Amazon KDP is free and pays 70% on ebooks priced $2.99 to $12.99. What each route pays per copy, when you get paid and how to make a book earn.

Here’s how each route pays, the real per-copy math and how to make a book earn even when it doesn’t sell much.

Traditional publisher or self-publish?

Two ways to do it, and they pay very differently.

A traditional publisher pays you an advance (money up front), then royalties once your book sells enough to earn that advance back. They handle editing, the cover and getting it into stores. You’ll usually need a literary agent first, a book proposal with sample chapters for nonfiction, and a lot of patience. Have a lawyer read any contract, because it decides who owns the rights and for how long.

Self-publishing means you do all of it yourself (or pay people to), but you keep a much bigger slice of every sale and you can publish this month. For most people reading this, that’s the realistic route, so the rest of this page is about it.

How much does Amazon KDP pay?

KDP (Kindle Direct Publishing) is free to use for ebooks, paperbacks and hardcovers. Here’s how it pays on Amazon.com:

FormatYour royaltyThe fine print
Ebook, 70% option70% of the list price, minus delivery costsList price has to be $2.99 to $12.99. Delivery is $0.15 per MB. Sales outside Amazon’s 70% countries pay 35%.
Ebook, 35% option35% of the list priceNo delivery charge. Works at any allowed price.
Paperback on Amazon60% of the list price minus printing60% at $9.99 and up, 50% at $9.98 and under
Paperback, expanded distribution40% of the list price minus printingFor copies sold through other bookstores and libraries

What does that look like per copy? Some quick math:

  • A $4.99 ebook with a 2 MB file on the 70% option: $0.30 delivery, so 70% of $4.69 = about $3.28 a copy
  • The same ebook on the 35% option: about $1.75 a copy
  • KDP’s own paperback example: a 333-page book at $15 costs $5.00 to print, so you get (60% of $15) minus $5.00 = $4.00 a copy

Printing a black-ink paperback in a regular size costs $1.00 plus $0.012 a page for 110 to 828 pages, and a flat $2.30 for shorter books. Longer book, bigger printing bill, smaller cut. Price it so the math still works.

So 100 ebooks at $4.99 is roughly $328. That’s real money, but 100 sales is more than plenty of self-published books ever do.

Every month, about 60 days after the end of the month the sale happened in. Sell a copy in January and you’re paid around the end of March. Expanded distribution sales take about 90 days.

Pick direct deposit. On Amazon.com there’s no minimum for it, while checks and wires wait until you’ve earned $100.

Is KDP Select worth it?

KDP Select is a free 90-day program for your ebook. The deal: your ebook has to be sold only on Kindle while you’re enrolled (your paperback can still be sold anywhere). In return, your book goes into Kindle+, Amazon’s reading subscription, and you get a share of a monthly fund based on how many pages subscribers read.

The per-page rate changes every month, so nobody can tell you up front what it’ll pay.

It’s worth trying for a first book. Most indie ebooks sell on Amazon anyway. If you want to be in Apple Books and Kobo too, skip it, because it locks your ebook to Kindle.

What do the other stores pay?

WhereWhat you get
Apple Books70% on every ebook, regardless of price
Kobo Writing Life70% of the price on ebooks at $2.99 or more in the US, 45% below that
IngramSparkFree to sign up and upload. Ebooks pay 85% of what IngramSpark receives from each sale.
Draft2DigitalSends your ebook to lots of stores at once and keeps about 10% of the retail price
ACX (Audible audiobooks)On Audible’s new royalty model: 50% if you go exclusive with Audible, 30% if you don’t

Lots of authors publish the ebook and paperback on KDP, then add Apple Books and Kobo directly or through Draft2Digital if they skip KDP Select.

How to self-publish a book on KDP

  1. Finish the book and get it edited. Readers forgive a plain cover before they forgive typos.
  2. Get a cover made. It’s the one thing worth paying for if you can’t design.
  3. Sign in to KDP with your Amazon account and fill in your tax and bank info so you can get paid.
  4. Add the book: title, description and keywords, then upload your manuscript and cover.
  5. For the paperback, take KDP’s free ISBN unless you want your own.
  6. Pick your price and royalty option, then hit publish.

Then the real work starts: getting people to find it.

The smarter way to get paid from a book

Very few authors live off royalties. A lot of people who make money from a book do it by using the book to sell something else.

Say you run a bookkeeping business. A short book on handling small business taxes helps your ideal client, shows you know your stuff and costs them a few bucks. Put a free checklist or template on your website and mention it in the book. Readers who download it join your email list, and some of them hire you later. One new client can be worth more than a year of royalties.

Same goes for a blog or a coaching side hustle. If you don’t have one yet, here’s how to start a WordPress blog.

Like writing but want to get paid this month? Getting paid to write articles pays per piece, and there are more digital side hustles that pay faster than a book.

FAQ

How much does it cost to publish a book on Amazon?

Nothing to publish. KDP is free for ebooks, paperbacks and hardcovers, and it gives you a free ISBN for print books. You only pay if you hire an editor or cover designer.

How much do you make per book on Amazon?

On a $4.99 ebook with the 70% option, roughly $3.28 a copy after a small delivery charge. On a $15, 333-page paperback, $4.00 a copy after printing.

How long does it take to get paid on KDP?

About 60 days after the end of the month a sale happens in, or about 90 days for expanded distribution. Direct deposit has no minimum on Amazon.com.

Do I need an agent to get a book published?

Not to self-publish. Most big traditional publishers take books through literary agents, so you’d want one for that route.

Sources (13)
  1. Amazon KDP. eBook royalties. kdp.amazon.com. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  2. Amazon KDP. List price requirements. kdp.amazon.com. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  3. Amazon KDP. Digital pricing page (delivery costs). kdp.amazon.com. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  4. Amazon KDP. Paperback royalty. kdp.amazon.com. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  5. Amazon KDP. Printing cost. kdp.amazon.com. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  6. Amazon KDP. Royalty payment schedule. kdp.amazon.com. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  7. Amazon KDP. Payment thresholds. kdp.amazon.com. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  8. Amazon KDP. KDP Select. kdp.amazon.com. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  9. Apple Books for Authors. Publish on Apple Books. authors.apple.com. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  10. Kobo Writing Life. Terms of Service. kobo.com. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  11. IngramSpark. Pricing. ingramspark.com. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  12. Draft2Digital. FAQ. draft2digital.com. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.
  13. ACX. Choose a distribution option. acx.com. Accessed Oct 22, 2026.

Next step

Need money before the book sells? See what’s paying right now or browse more side hustles.

That's the breakdown. Want the next one?

Every Sunday: what's paying that week, what got cut, what to skip.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Keep reading

Brian Meiggs
Brian Meiggs
Brian Meiggs is a personal finance expert, and the founder of Hustler Gigs, a personal blog helping you make extra money in the gig economy. He helps readers increase their earning potential and start building wealth for the future. He regularly writes about side hustles, gig work, and the gig economy aimed to help anyone earn more, pay off debt, and reach financial freedom. He has been quoted as a top personal finance blogger in major publications including Insider, Yahoo! Finance, NASDAQ, Discover, MSN Money and more.
- Advertisement -

Popular Posts

43 Best Side Gigs to Make Money Quickly

43 side gigs that actually pay: what each one pays, how fast you get the money and the catch.

How to Make $10 Fast: 5 Honest Ways (and Which Pay Today)

Need $10 today? Selling one thing is the surest bet. Freecash and Testerup each have a $10 welcome bonus. Here's what pays fast and what takes days.

7 Game Apps to Win Real Money in 2026 (Fast, Not Instant)

Free game apps that pay real money by PayPal or gift cards: what each one pays, how fast it cashes out, and the catch. None ask you to deposit money.

5 Best Paid Survey Sites of 2026 (You Don’t Freaking Need 20+)

You don't need 20 survey sites. These 5 actually pay out, with the bonus, the cash-out minimum and the catch for each.

36 Best Gig Economy Apps to Earn Money in 2026

36 gig apps worth your time, with what each pays, what it takes to get in and how fast the money hits your account.

Got 20 Minutes? How to Make $20 Fast (What Pays Today vs. Later)

Twenty minutes won't put $20 in your PayPal, but it can start two $10 welcome bonuses. Here's the plan, the apps, and how to get cash in hand tonight.